Privacy Policy

RonWear, Port-Able Clothing Privacy Policy

Created August 17, 2010

Protecting the privacy of all our users is an ongoing commitment of JDS Apparel (dba as RonWear Port-Able Clothing, RonWear). This Privacy Policy applies to all users of www.RonWear.com (the “Site”), and explains how RonWear treats personal information that we collect and receive.

Please take a few moments to read this policy. By accessing the Site, you agree to accept the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy and are aware that our policies may evolve in the future as indicated below. You should be aware that this Privacy Policy applies only to the RonWear website. If you have any questions regarding this information or our privacy practices, please see the section entitled “Questions? Contact Us” at the end of this Privacy Policy.

What Information Does RonWear Collect?

When you order a product through our website, sign up to receive news and updates, save your personal information at our website by setting up an account, or participate in a contest, promotion or survey, RonWear collects certain information such as your first and last name, e-mail address, phone number, mailing location, and credit card number, as well as other information that may be requested from time to time. When you purchase a product on-line through our website, we maintain a record of your purchases. In addition, we may collect other information regarding our users’ interests and preferences.

We maintain all of the information you give is collected in a secure database and will not be shared.

How We Use Your Personal Information

Our primary goal is to provide visitors to our Site with an enjoyable and convenient shopping experience. If you place an order through our Site, we use your Personal Information to process your order, send you emails or use your phone number to confirm your order, or otherwise contact you if we have questions in relation to your order. We never share your Personal Information with or provide it to others, other than to our affiliates or service providers who may help in the processing of your orders.

In addition, if you choose to sign up for the latest RonWear news, we may send notices about new products, or other information that might interest you. If you participate in an on-line contest or promotion, we may use the information we collect in the contest or promotion to contact you by email, phone, or mail regarding our products, services, contests and promotions.

Information we collect from people who place orders through our Site, establish an account on our Site, as well as information we collect from visitors who do not purchase products from our Site, is used to guide the evolution of the products we offer through our Site, as well as the content and design of our Site. The use of user information in these ways allows us to provide a constantly evolving package of services and products that satisfy the needs, wants and desires of our customers, but always with the priority of protecting individual user privacy.

Every visitor to our Site, people who establish an account at our Site, as well as people who purchase products through our Site should be aware that Personal Information may be legally and rightfully disclosed when it is required by law or when we are protecting RonWear’s rights or property or the rights or property of other RonWear visitors, or if we have reason to be believe that other parties may be interfering with your or our rights and property.

Is my information protected?

You are asked to enter your email address and choose a password when you establish an account at our Site. Your password is known only to you unless you disclose it to others. We rely on you to select passwords that cannot be easily guessed and to safeguard those passwords from disclosure. We highly recommend that you do not disclose your password to anyone. Also, if there are others who use your computer, you should always sign out/log out of the Site and close your browser window when you are done using the Internet. Signing out/logging out helps protect your information if you are using a computer in a public place such as a library.

Individuals under 13 years of Age

Pursuant to the provisions of the 1998 Federal Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (“COPPA”), our policy is to not collect Personal Information from individuals under 13 years of age. We therefore do not knowingly collect such Personal Information. If you are under 13 years of age, you must have a parent or guardian purchase products from this Site for you.

Privacy Changes

RonWear may periodically update this Privacy Policy. We will notify you about significant changes in the way we treat Personal Information by placing a prominent notice on our Site. In addition, the date at the top of the Policy will indicate when the Policy has most recently been revised

Questions? Contact Us

If you have a privacy concern regarding the Site or this Policy, and if you cannot satisfactorily resolve it through the use of the Site, you can call us at 800-513-1458. Alternatively, we can be reached at our postal mail address:

RonWear, Port-Able Clothing
P.O. Box 670170
Northfield, OH 44067-2615

Terms and Conditions

Please also read the Terms of Use establishing the use, disclaimers, and limitations of liability governing the use of the Site and other RonWear services and applications

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *